Skip To Main Content

Wayland Collegiate Athletes

Name* Year College Sport Level
Ray Patterson 1940 UW-Madison BBall/Track NCAA D1
Thomas Nissalke 1951 Florida State Basketball NCAA D1
Fred Flom 1959 Lawrence University FB/BB/Tennis NCAA D3
Mick Maier 1964 Princeton University Football NCAA D1
Rick Fleihr 1968 University of Minnesota Wrestling NCAA D1
James Cape 1969 Drake Football NCAA D1
Holly Gefvert 1978 Hofstra Basketball NCAA D1
Tom Brown 1984 Maine Football NCAA D1
Lizzy Boucher 1999 Denison University Field Hockey NCAA D3
Tiffany Tropino Soriano 2001 Bates College Track  NCAA D3
Terrence Wilson 2002 Macalester College Basketball NCAA D3
Gabe Borrud 2002 Yale University Golf NCAA D1
Jordan Esten 2002 Carnegie Mellon Soccer NCAA D3
Maja Stevanovich 2003 Babson College Field Hockey NCAA D3
Adrell Bullock 2003 Lawrence University Football NCAA D3
Mike Cassidy 2003 Claremont McKenna College Football NCAA D3
Darren Cole 2004 UW-Milwaukee Track  NCAA D1
Zach Propernick 2006 St. Norbert College Baseball NCAA D3
Margaret Rhatican 2006 Lawrence University BBall/VBall NCAA D3
Steve Boucher 2007 Ripon College Baseball NCAA D3
Jerimiah Johnson 2007 Lawrence University Football NCAA D3
Rick Langman 2007 Eureka College Football NCAA D3
Nic Schaalma 2008 Ripon College Basketball NCAA D3
Scott Fitzgerald 2008 St. Norbert College Football NCAA D3
Steve McCaskill 2009 Silver Lake College (now Holy Family College) Basketball NAIA
Adam Bunkoske 2009 Macalester College Football NCAA D3
Austin Williams 2009 St. Norbert College Football NCAA D3
Tyler Hill 2009 Macalester College Football NCAA D3
Nick Schubert 2010 Lawrence University Football NCAA D3
Jenna Ptachinski 2010 Davidson College Volleyball NCAA D1
Stephanie Hill 2010 Lake Forest College Volleyball NCAA D3
Anne Rauschert 2011 UW-Madison Crew NCAA D1
David Rosas 2011 Pomona College Cross Country NCAA D3
Matt Bruning 2011 Lake Forest College Football NCAA D3
Leslie Walton 2011 Lake Forest College Tennis NCAA D3
Brendan Seaver 2012 Marian University Baseball NCAA D3
Luke Bacci 2012 Lakeland University Baseball NCAA D3
Ryan Hayes 2012 University of Illinois Baseball NCAA D1
John Moran, III 2012 UW-Fox Valley Basketball WCC
Zack Schubert 2012 Lawrence University Football NCAA D3
Michael Vaubel 2012 Lawrence University Golf NCAA D3
Phil Olvera 2012 Calumet College of St. Joseph Soccer NAIA
Jordan Roberts 2013 University of Illinois Football NCAA D1
Can Ozbalkan 2014 UW-Fond Du Lac Basketball NCAA D3
Nick Ptaschinski 2014 Nortwestern College Basketball NAIA
Jade Ramirez 2015 Clarke University Basketball NAIA
Sophie Willihnganz 2015 Warren Wilson Cross Country NCAA D3
Alicia Hubbard 2016 Wheelock College Field Hockey NCAA D3
Tessa Osterman 2016 Quinnipiac University Snycrho Skating NCAA D1
Jessica Neuman 2016 Miami (Ohio) University Synchro Skating NCAA D1
Alex Idonije  2016 Davidson College Track  NCAA D1
Sarah Mohammad 2017 UW-Eau Clair Cheer NCAA D3
Sion Williams 2017 St. Mary's University of Minnesota Track  NCAA D3
Michael Xie 2018 Emory University Basketball NCAA D3
Oscar Sun 2019 Kenyon College Football NCAA D3
Ajani Joseph 2019 Beloit College Soccer NCAA D3
Mark Todd 2019 Lawrence University Soccer NCAA D3
Shane Reid 2019 Ripon college Soccer NCAA D3
Gracien Jules 2019 UW-Milwaukee Track  NCAA D1
Tyler Hampton 2021 Ohio Dominican University Football NCAA D2

*If you are missing from this list or you know someone who is missing from this list, please contact Director of Athletics Josh Blumenthal.