• 1

Each year at the Alumni Reunion Dinner as part of Homecoming Weekend, awards are presented to outstanding Wayland alumni.

Alumni Achievement Award

Wayland's Alumni Achievement Award honors alumni who are deemed to be worthy of “... special recognition by the Wayland community for outstanding achievement in their field or endeavor. Furthermore, the Award salutes the recipient for representing the true ideals of the Academy and setting a living example of what a Wayland education is all about.” The Alumni Achievement Award is presented annually to an alumna or alumnus during Wayland's Alumni Reunion Weekend.

List of 1 items.

  • Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

    2018  Uma Samadani `88
    2017   Mikki Hebl, Ph.D. `87
    2016  John McConnell `82
    2015  Matt Nielsen `90
    2014  John Hughes `64
    2012  Jim Janik `74
    2010  Dr. Curtis Radford `73
    2009  William B. Moore `59
    2009  Dr. Walter Thiede `43
    2008  Betsy Parker `72
    2007  Frederick E. Bishop `57
    2006  F. Addison Jones `46 
    2006 Marion A. Jones `46
    2006  F. Clark Howell `46
    2006  Daniel Brickman `76
    2006  Larry Smead `56
    2006  G. Bruce Laing `66
    2003  R. Scott Jones `63
    2002  Guy Gottschalk `67
    2001  Beth Nielsen `88
    2000  Richard H. Kimberly `54
    1999  Kathryn Jermain Lillesand `55 
    1998  James Pickard `43 
    1997  Dr. Matthew N. Songer `76
    1997  Thomas E. Nissalke `51
    1996  Gloria H. Wheeler H`65
    1995  Allen J. Proctor `70
    1993  Thomas J. Moore `62
    1992  Donald A. Downs, Jr. `67
    1991  James T. Kirsh, Jr. `71
    1990  Raymond A. Patterson, Jr. `40
    1989  Robert W. Pierson `27
    1988  Richard M. Fliehr `68
    1988  Karl A. Rauschert `47
    1986  Joan Wilson `46
    1984  Alonzo W. Pond `14
    1984  Peter E. Lee `59
    1983  Terrill A. Knaack `68
    1981   Susan Peterson `63
    1980   Jerry L. Nims `43

Young Alumni Award

The Young Alumni Award acknowledges those who have made an outstanding impact within ten years of their Wayland graduation.

List of 1 items.

  • Young Alumni Award Recipients

    2019  Maggie Jo Sanderson `15
    2018  Walter Burtis 08 and Anna January `08
    2017  Kunho Yoon `07
    2016  Megan Petersen `11
    2015  Nick Derr `10 
    2015  Laura Thompson `05 

Alumni Volunteer Award

Established by Wayland’s Alumni Association in 2002, the Alumni Volunteer Award is presented to an alumna or alumnus whose “... loyal and steadfast volunteer efforts on behalf of Wayland enhance the mission of the Academy and the Alumni Association.” 

List of 1 items.

  • Alumni Volunteer Award Recipients

    2019  Richard "Dick" Kimberly `54
    2018  Peter Sensenbrenner `71
    2016  Janet Sharp Turner `56
    2014  Burnett Sullivan `69
    2012  Allen Proctor `70
    2011  Mike VanHaren `82
    2010  Susan Peterson `63 
    2009  Jim Downing `94
    2008  Rosina Samadani `85 & Judy Scherb `63 
    2007  Natalie Wetzel-Rasmussen `91 
    2006  Tom Forrester `76 
    2003  Eric Gefvert `73 & Eva Hartman Ptaschinski `83 
    2002  Terrill Knaack `68 

Distinguished Service Awards

The Distinguished Service Citation is the highest honor that Wayland Academy can bestow upon an individual. Established in 1961, the award recognizes outstanding service to Wayland. Additionally, many of the previous recipients have manifested one or more notable attributes, such as service to education, distinctive achievement in a particular field of endeavor, and service to society in accordance with the principles and traditions of the Academy itself.
 

List of 1 items.

  • Distinguished Service Recipients

    Year   Recipient
    2020   Elizabeth Parker `72
    2019   Burnett Sullivan `69
    2017   Diane Alpaugh H`83
    2017   William T. Luedke IV `70
    2016   Gerald Disch H`93
    2015   David Kasper H`81
    2015   Roger VanHaren H`84
    2014   John McKinstry H`10
    2011   Joseph Lennertz `86
    2009   Richard Kimberly `54
    2008   Eli Seighman H`71
    2005   Constance Koehne H`66
    2003   John Patterson H`72
    2000   Judith Pickard Yeakel `47
    1998   George Cobb H`80
    1995   William Ellis H`67
    1993   Susan Seippel Grow `61
    1992   Karl Rauschert `47
    1989   Mary Swan 1925
    1985   Cornelius Tempas
    1984   Phil Esten 1929
    1983   Martin Meyer H`81
    1982   David Fierke
    1981   Sol Wolfe `34
    1980   Ernest Strub
    1978   Dorothea Wilgus Pickard
    1976   David Proctor H`07
    1975   Clarence Radel
    1975   Frank Weber
    1973   Earl Moeller 1914
    1972   Morton Barnard 1922
    1971   Ellen Lewis Pihlstrom
    1969   Alton Wichman
    1968   Jackson Tucker
    1967   Herbert Burrow
    1966   Weimer Hicks `54
    1965   Delmar Spivey
    1964   Samuel Pickard 1916
    1963   Marion Mitchell 1919
    1962   Ella Merriam Dye 1907
    1962   Glen Dye 1907
     
101 North University Avenue | Beaver Dam, WI 53916
Admission: (800) 860-7725 | General Info: (920) 356-2120 | Fax: (920) 887-3373
© Copyright 2019 Wayland Academy. All Rights Reserved.