Skip To Main Content

Wayland Honors Big Red Fall Athletes

2021 Four-year Letterwinners

During a ceremony inside Kimberly Chapel on Tuesday, November 2, the Wayland Academy community recognized Letterwinners, Team Awards, and Four-Year Letterwinners. Bill Luebke H`89 was also honored for 40 years of outstanding service to Wayland Academy Athletics. Thank you, Coach Luebke! The major award winners and all-conference awards/honors were as follows:

Cross Country

Most Valuable Player

  • Griffin Hughland `22
  • Maria Jose Acon `24

Most Improved Player

  • Wesley Ingraham `24
  • Maria Jose Acon `24

Champion of Character

  • Drew Benson `23
  • Molly Davis `22

Soccer

Most Valuable Player

  • Emre Kocer `23                

Most Improved Player

  • Kaden Buss `23  

Champion of Character

  • Deshawn Wint `23

Four-Year Letterwinner

  • Mustafa Sadat ‘22

Tennis

Most Valuable Player

  • Sophia Lama `22 

Most Improved Player  

  • Lotus Buss `24        

Champion of Character

  • Pauline Wilde `24

Four-Year Letterwinners

  • Sophia Lama `22
  • Hailey Kowing `22

Junior Varsity Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

  • Arianna Ellis `24   

Most Improved Player

  • Isabel Wertz `24
  • Helen Kaup `24

Champion of Character

  • Faith Hart `22           

Varsity Volleyball

Most Valuable Player

  • Ellie Aplin `22      

Most Improved Player

  • Saniah Wright `23

Champion of Character

  • Gaby Johnson `22

Four-Year Letterwinner

  • Ellie Aplin `22

 

Trailways Conference Awards/Honors

Cross Country

Runner Of The Year

  • Griffin Hughland `22

All-Conference

  • Griffin Hughland `22 (1st Team)
  • Drew Benson `23 (1st Team)
  • Maria Jose Acon `24 (Honorable Mention)

WIAA State Championships Competitor

  • Griffin Hughland `22 (finished 32 out of 149, with a time of 17:38.7)

Volleyball

All-Conference

  • Ellie Aplin `22 (Honorable Mention)

 

Flyway Conference Awards/Honors

Soccer

All-Conference

  • Emre Kocer ’23 (2nd Team)
  • Michael Weirough ’22 (Honorable Mention)
  • Salva Huertas Abad ’24 (Honorable Mention)
2021 Four-year Letterwinners

2021 Four-year Letterwinners (from left to right): Ellie Aplin `22, Varsity Volleyball, Sophia Lama `22, Varsity Tennis, Mustafa Sadat `22, Varsity Soccer, and Hailey Kowing `22, Varsity Tennis

2021 cross country award winners

Cross Country Award Winners (from left to right): Maria Jose Acon `24, Most Valuable Player and Most Improved Player, Molly Davis `22, Champion of Character, Griffin Hughland `22, Most Valuable Player, Wesley Ingraham `24, Most Improved Player, and Drew Benson `23, Champion of Character

Seniors who previously played football

Senior football players were honored for their dedication to the sport, with varsity pins. 

2021 Soccer award winners

Varsity Soccer Award Winners (from left to right): Deshawn Wint `23, Champion of Character, Kaden Buss `23, Most Improved Player, and Emre Kocer `23, Most Valuable Player
 

2021 Varsity Tennis Most Improved Player Award being given to Lotus Buss `22 by Coach Marissa Hansen

Coach Hansen presents the Most Improved Player award to Lotus Buss `22.

2021 varsity tennis award winners

Varsity Tennis Award Winners (from left to right): Sophia Lama `22, Most Valuable Player, Pauline Wilde `24, Champion of Character, and Lotus Buss `24, Most Improved Player

2021 junior varsity volleyball award winners

Junior Varsity Volleyball Award Winners (from left to right): Arianna Ellis `24, Most Valuable Player, Helen Kaup `24, Most Improved Player, Isabel Wertz `24, Most Improved Player, and Faith Hart `22, Champion of Character

 

Coach Carl Michaletz presenting the Champion of Character Award to Gaby Johnson

Varsity Volleyball Coach, Carl Michaletz, presents Gaby Johnson `22 with the Champion of Character Award.

2021 Varsity volleyball award winners

Varsity Volleyball Award Winners (from left to right): Ellie Aplin `22, Most Valuable Player, Gaby Johnson `22, Champion of Character, and Saniah Wright `23, Most Improved Player

Bill Luebke 40 Years of Service graphic

Bill Luebke H`89 was honored at the Fall Big Red Sports Awards ceremony for 40 years of outstanding service to Wayland Academy Athletics.