Skip To Main Content

Wayland Honors Student-Athletes and Coaches at the 2022 Fall Sports Awards

Four-year Varsity Letter Award Winners (and MVPs in their fall sport)—Drew Benson `23 and Emre Kocer `23

 

The Wayland Academy community met in Kimberly Chapel, Tuesday, November 1, for the Fall Sports Awards to honor Big Red student-athletes and coaches. Varsity letter winners, team awards, and four-year letter winners were recognized during the ceremony. 

The major award winners and four-year varsity letter winners were as follows:

Soccer

Varsity 

  • Most Improved:  Nathan Weirough `24
  • Champion of Character: DeShawn Wint `23
  • Most Valuable:  Emre Kocer `23
  • Four-Year Letter Winner:  Emre Kocer `23

Junior Varsity

  • Champion of Character: Tyrique Jean Jacques `25

Tennis

Varsity

  • Most Improved:  Selin Sincek `23
  • Champion of Character: Hannah Pippenger `23
  • Most Valuable: Lucia "Lu" McGuinness `24

Junior Varsity

  • Champion of Character: Dalia Alcalá Olalla `24

Volleyball

Varsity

  • Most Improved:  Montse Murillo `25
  • Champion of Character: Saniah Wright `23
  • Most Valuable:  Dani Espinoza `24

Junior Varsity

  • Champion of Character: Charlotte Moss `24

Junior Varsity 2

  • Champion of Character: Lisa Keza `24

Rowing

Boys Varsity

  • Most Improved: Luis Lechón Cabello `24
  • Champion of Character: Anton Piuneu `26
  • Most Valuable: Adrián Garcia Lechuga `25

Boys Junior Varsity

  • Champion of Character: Koray Bayraktar `23

Girls Varsity

  • Most Improved: Ebru Sahin `23
  • Champion of Character: Sofía Solano `23
  • Most Valuable: Sandri Sukalova `24

Cross Country

Boys 

  • Most Improved: Sam Porras `25
  • Champion of Character: Jasper Roetter Gresback `23
  • Most Valuable: Drew Benson `23
  • Four-Year Letter Winner: Drew Benson `23

Boys Junior Varsity

  • Champion of Character: Ethyn Tallman `24

Girls 

  • Most Improved: Vicky Ezeh `24
  • Champion of Character: Maria Jose Acon `24
  • Most Valuable: Maria Jose Acon `24

Congratulations to all our fall sports teams and coaches on an outstanding season. Go Big Red! #RTB 🔔

 

  • Ring the Bell
Varsity Soccer Most Improved—Nathan Weirough `24

Varsity Soccer Most Improved:  Nathan Weirough `24

Varsity Soccer Champion of Character Award Winner—DeShawn Wint `23 with Coach Osvald H`11

Varsity Soccer Champion of Character Award Winner—DeShawn Wint `23 with Coach Osvald H`11

Varsity Soccer Most Valuable Player and Four-year Varsity Letter Winner—Emre Kocer `23 with Coach Osvald H`11

Varsity Soccer Most Valuable Player and Four-year Varsity Letter Winner—Emre Kocer `23 with Coach Osvald H`11

Coach Osvald H`11 presents Tyrique Jean Jacques `25 with the JV soccer Champion of Character Award 

Coach Osvald H`11 presents Tyrique Jean Jacques `25 with the JV soccer Champion of Character Award 

Varsity Tennis Most Improved Player—Selin Sincek `23 with Coach Richards `84

Varsity Tennis Most Improved Player—Selin Sincek `23 with Coach Richards `84

Varsity Tennis Champion of Character Award Winner—Hannah Pippenger `23 with Coach Richards `84

Varsity Tennis Champion of Character Award Winner—Hannah Pippenger `23 with Coach Richards `84

Varsity Tennis Most Valuable Player—Lucia %22Lu%22 McGuinness `24 with Coach Richards `84

Varsity Tennis Most Valuable Player—Lucia "Lu" McGuinness `24 with Coach Richards `84

JV Tennis Champion of Character Award Winner—Dalia Alcalá Olalla `24 with Coach Richards `84

JV Tennis Champion of Character Award Winner—Dalia Alcalá Olalla `24 with Coach Richards `84

Varsity Volleyball Most Improved Player—Montse Murillo `25 with Coach Michaletz

Varsity Volleyball Most Improved Player—Montse Murillo `25 with Coach Michaletz

Varsity Volleyball Champion of Character Award Winner—Saniah Wright `23 with Coach Michaletz

Varsity Volleyball Champion of Character Award Winner—Saniah Wright `23 with Coach Michaletz

Varsity Volleyball Most Valuable Player—Dani Espinoza `24 with Coach Michaletz

Varsity Volleyball Most Valuable Player—Dani Espinoza `24 with Coach Michaletz

Junior Varsity Volleyball Champion of Character Award Winner—Charlotte Moss `24 with Coach Michaletz

Junior Varsity Volleyball Champion of Character Award Winner—Charlotte Moss `24 with Coach Michaletz

Junior Varsity 2 Volleyball Champion of Character Award Winner—Lisa Keza `24 with Coach Michaletz

Junior Varsity 2 Volleyball Champion of Character Award Winner—Lisa Keza `24 with Coach Michaletz

Boys Varsity Rowing Most Improved Player—Luis Lechón Cabello `24 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Varsity Rowing Most Improved Player—Luis Lechón Cabello `24 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Varsity Rowing Champion of Character Award Winner—Anton Piuneu `26 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Varsity Rowing Champion of Character Award Winner—Anton Piuneu `26 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Varsity Rowing Most Valuable Player—Adrián Garcia Lechuga `25 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Varsity Rowing Most Valuable Player—Adrián Garcia Lechuga `25 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Junior Varsity Champion of Character Award Winner—Koray Bayraktar `23 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Junior Varsity Champion of Character Award Winner—Koray Bayraktar `23 with Coach Ahlborn

Girls Varsity Rowing Most Improved Player—Ebru Sahin `23 with Coach Ahlborn

Girls Varsity Rowing Most Improved Player—Ebru Sahin `23 with Coach Ahlborn

Girls Varsity Rowing Champion of Character Award Winner—Sofía Solano `23 with Coach Ahlborn

Girls Varsity Rowing Champion of Character Award Winner—Sofía Solano `23 with Coach Ahlborn

Girls Varsity Rowing Most Valuable Player—Sandri Sukalova `24 with Coach Ahlborn

Girls Varsity Rowing Most Valuable Player—Sandri Sukalova `24 with Coach Ahlborn

Boys Varsity Cross Country Most Improved Player—Sam Porras `25 with Coach Cleary H`21

Boys Varsity Cross Country Most Improved Player—Sam Porras `25 with Coach Cleary H`21

Boys Varsity Cross Country Champion of Character Award Winner—Jasper Roetter Gresback `23 with Coach Cleary H`21

Boys Varsity Cross Country Champion of Character Award Winner—Jasper Roetter Gresback `23 with Coach Cleary H`21

Boys Varsity Cross Country Most Valuable Player and Four-Year Varsity Letter Award Winner—Drew Benson `23 with Coach Cleary H

Boys Varsity Cross Country Most Valuable Player and Four-Year Varsity Letter Award Winner—Drew Benson `23 with Coach Cleary H`21

Boys Junior Varsity Champion of Character Award Winner—Ethyn Tallman `24 with Coach Cleary H`21

Boys Junior Varsity Champion of Character Award Winner—Ethyn Tallman `24 with Coach Cleary H`21

Girls Varsity Cross Country Most Improved Player—Vicky Ezeh `24 with Coach Cleary H`21

Girls Varsity Cross Country Most Improved Player—Vicky Ezeh `24 with Coach Cleary H`21

Girls VarCross Country Champion of Character Award Winner and Most Valuable Player—Maria Jose Acon `24 with Coach Cleary H`21

Girls Varsity Cross Country Champion of Character Award Winner and Most Valuable Player—Maria Jose Acon `24 with Coach Cleary H`21

Maria Jose Acon `24—Cross Country Champion of Character and Most Valuable Player for 2022

Maria Jose Acon `24—Cross Country Champion of Character and Most Valuable Player for 2022

Four-Year Varsity Letter Award Winners—Drew Benson `23 and Emre Kocer `23

Four-Year Varsity Letter Award Winners—Drew Benson `23 and Emre Kocer `23